According to cosmetic chemist Joseph Cincotta, coconut oil breaks up water resistant substances used in eye shadow and mascara, releasing them from the skin and lashes. But even though so many people constantly sing coconut oils’ praises, it still comes with its conflicting reports.
In some skin types, coconut oil can actually clog pores leading to blackheads and sometimes break outs. This is because coconut oil is considered to be moderately comedogenic. A big word meaning that coconut oil could possibly cause blocked pores in some people. Not all people. Just some.
Extra virgin coconut oil contains anti-bacterial compounds that actually prevent acne causing bacteria from replicating.
Studies have shown that coconut oil may be 15 times more effective than Benzoyl Peroxide (an anti-spot cream used for acne). Coconut oil is also very cooling and soothing on the skin, reducing redness and inflammation, and it’s packed with antioxidants that can slow down aging. All of this sounds extremely exciting and it's making me want to rush to my cupboards and face plant into a jar of coconut oil! But before I do that – let’s chat about skin type.
Obviously we want to stay away from substances that are going to block our pores. Pores get blocked when dead skin cells, natural skin oil or bacteria get blocked in – resulting in some pimples. Large pores get clogged more easily – so if you have large pores, it may mean that coconut oil might give you some hassles. People with smaller pores and less sensitive skin will likely have more success with coconut oil.
People are commonly becoming more and more aware of the ingredients that they put in their bodies and on their skin. While many conventional makeup removers do a very good job of removing makeup, their ingredients are sometimes startling.
The trouble makers are often the preservatives. Propyl paraben and butyl paraben are rather hazardous preservatives. Parabens can disrupt how our hormones work. According to lisabronner.com “these preservatives receive a very high hazard reading of 7 (worst is 10) from the Environmental groups’ Cosmetics Safety Database. Another remover towelette, on the opposite end of the price spectrum, contains the nasty preservative 2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1, 3-Diol, which is rated a staggering “7-9” by EWG because it slowly releases the known carcinogen formaldehyde.” (1)
So I’m not sure anyone would want to be putting that on their face and eyes!
A lot of our makeup and mascaras are oil or wax based. The “like dissolves like” theory is that oil is used to remove oil based substances and water removes water based substances. That’s why a coconut oil makeup remover can be so effective (and safe) for our face and eye area. Coconut oil is lipophilic, which means it’s attracted to other fats and oils. It dissolves them. Hydrophilic is the opposite. These substances love water and are broken up and dissolved in water. That’s why it’s so tricky to get water resistant mascara off with water!
So tonight, when you get home from work and flop onto the couch – get excited about trying a new way to remove your day from your face. Share this post so that more people are aware of the nasty ingredients lurking in their everyday products and how we can easily decrease our exposure to them with something as simple as coconut oil.
Other pages in the cocopalmtree you might be interested in
Resources and References
1. [Online] http://www.lisabronner.com/coconut-oil-for-makeup-removal/.
2. SIEGEL, ELIZABETH. Allure. [Online] 2015. https://www.allure.com/story/coconut-oil-makeup-remover.
3. Arps, Brianna. Business insider. [Online] 2017. http://www.businessinsider.com/how-to-use-coconut-oil-to-remove-makeup-2017-4.
4. Coconut oil tips. [Online] 2016. http://coconut-oil-tips.com/beauty/does-coconut-oil-clog-pores/.
Will you be using coconut oil to remove makeup?
What's your opinion on this?